My Notice Period for ending my contract is longer as compared to my Company. Is it legal?

For example, if you resign, you are required to serve 1 month notice while if your company would like to terminate your contract, they will only be required to serve 2 weeks.

If you are covered under the Employment Act, such will be illegal and will be void in the eyes of the law. The Employment Act stated clearly that the length of notice period shall be the same for both employer and employee.

Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
Employment Act (Statute) (Part II, Section 10 (2))

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s