Monthly Archives: October 2016

HR Savings

img_0644

As HR, we can help our organisation achieve potential savings through many ways, and some of such just come to my thoughts:

  • Optimising Job Advertisements
  • Doubled sided reports instead of Single
  • Policies mandating powering off computers (most just leave it at the locked page after work)

There are just so much more.

What do you think?

Advertisements

I am a Part Timer. Is my OT Rate x1.5?

As a Part Timer (PT) under the Employment Act, you will be entitled to OT if you exceed your normal daily working hours. The rate is as follow:

If less than or equal to the normal daily working hours of a FT –   x1
If more than the normal daily working hours of a FT – x1.5

For example, if the daily working hours of a PT is 5 hours, and on the other hand the daily working hours of a FT is 7 hours a day, and the PT is scheduled for 3 hours of OT, the rate of payment is as follow:

  • first 2 hours of OT     – x1
  • the last 1 hour of OT – x1.5

Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
Part Time Employment

My Notice Period for ending my contract is longer as compared to my Company. Is it legal?

For example, if you resign, you are required to serve 1 month notice while if your company would like to terminate your contract, they will only be required to serve 2 weeks.

If you are covered under the Employment Act, such will be illegal and will be void in the eyes of the law. The Employment Act stated clearly that the length of notice period shall be the same for both employer and employee.

Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
Employment Act (Statute) (Part II, Section 10 (2))

What is the maximum employment period for Employment Pass / S Pass Holder?

For Work Permit Holders, there is a maximum employment period for Non-Traditional Sources (e.g. Philippines, India) and PRCs (for more information, visit: Maximum Employment Period for Work Permit Holders).

For Employment Pass (EP) and S Pass (SP), there are no maximum employment period, and that explains why some employees under Work Permit (WP) are desperate in getting a SP.

Can I reject my Promotion / Increment?

Generally, any changes in the terms of employment must be agreed by you, and such includes changes in Title, Salary, etc.

Usually, promotions and increments are one-sided, as employees are not expected to reject things that are beneficial to themselves. However, there are times when the purpose of increments are to ensure employees are not covered under Part IV of the Employment Act, where OT payments are legislated.

I believe a good practice is to have employees accept in writing for the proposed Promotion and Increment. Else, it can be deemed as illegal and void.

Which type of allowances are excluded from Gross Rate of Pay?

Gross Rate of Pay is used for various purposes, most commonly known for encashing leave when one resigns from employment, paying salary in lieu of notice, etc.

While some companies use Basic + all Allowances to calculate Gross of Pay, based on the Employment Act, we can actually exclude Transport, Food, and Housing Allowances.

Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
Salary Definition

Can I start work with my new employer while serving notice?

MOM did mentioned that we cannot start work with another employer during the period when we are serving notice (MOM – Termination with Notice).

Personally, I found it rather weird as it is not uncommon for people to have 2 jobs at one time. I had emailed to MOM for confirmation and their reply is as follow:

 MOM Reply:

We are of the view that some employers do not allow their employees to work for another company whilst under their employment. Therefore, even when the employee is serving notice, they are still under the employment of their current employer and should not be employed by another employer without their current employer’s consent.

This seems to suggest that there is no legislation on disallowing one to have multiple jobs. However, if your contract of employment does mention that you are not allowed to work for another company during their employment, you are obliged to obey.