Is a Dismissed Employee entitled to Annual Leave?

If the person* has been dismissed due to Misconduct, and he/she has outstanding Annual Leave, he/she shall forfeit such leave.

This can be found in the Employment Act Statute, Part IV, Section 43 (7):
“The employer shall pay the employee his gross rate of pay for every day of such leave and if an employee has been dismissed otherwise than for misconduct before he has taken that leave, the employer shall pay the employee his gross rate of pay in respect of every day of that leave”

Employment Act Statute Part IV Sect 43(7)

*The person must be covered under Employment Act

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s