I am a Work Permit (WP) Holder. Am I suppose to bear all medical costs?

No to a certain extent. All employers have to bear the necessary medical costs for all foreigners. This can be found in the Employment of Foreign Manpower Act:
Part V, Section 25, sub Section 6 (d)

Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
MOM – Medical Costs for WP Holders

Do note that for foreigners, this shall supersede the clauses as seen in the Employment Act, which only legislates the coverage of medical consultation costs (See a similar FAQ at HR YAM – Medical Bills FAQ)

Advertisements

One thought on “I am a Work Permit (WP) Holder. Am I suppose to bear all medical costs?

  1. Pingback: FAQ: My Foreign Worker attempt to commit suicide, resulting in large medical bills. Can I refuse to pay for them? | (H)uman (R)elations

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s