Do I need to pay for repatriating my foreign worker?

Yes, we have to bear the cost of repatriating our foreign workers. It does not matter what pass he/she is holding – WP, SPASS, EP, etc. This can be found in the Employment of Foreign Manpower Act:
Part V, Section 25, sub Section 6 (g)

Nevertheless, for S Pass and Employment Pass Holders, if they give consent in writing, we as employers can have them bear the costs themselves. Reference can be found under my Page “Sources”:
MOM – Repatriation for S Pass / EP

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Do I need to pay for repatriating my foreign worker?

  1. Pingback: Do we have to pay for Foreign Worker’s Air Fare upon renewal of contract? | HR Singapore

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s